Form i-864, i 864 form fillable, 864 fill form i out, 864 i online, form i864, 864, 864 fillable i, download form i 864, immigration forms i 864, form i, 213a, form 864

Form I-864: How to Increase the Chances of Immigration

Form I-864: Affidavit of Support

Today we’ll talk more about immigrating to the USA. The process can be much easier if you have a relative in the US who can support you and your application. In case of family-based immigration, your sponsor should complete and sign the Affidavit of Support, form I-864, and file it with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This form proves that applicants will not be a ‘government’s headache.’ Using this affidavit, a US citizen and the US government conclude a contract that guarantees the financial responsibility for the immigrant, making it more likely that the applicant receives a visa. Keep reading to find out more.

Who needs an I-864 form?

US law says that every individual who wants to immigrate to the country under a family-based immigration program must have a financial sponsor. Usually, this sponsor is an immigrant’s relative. The relative is eligible for sponsoring if he is a permanent resident of the U.S. above 18 years of age. It can be the immigrant’s spouse, child, parent, sibling or other close, direct relative.

What is the purpose of the I-864 form?

The sponsor signs this affidavit to prove that they will provide the required financial support to the immigrant. Form I-864 influences the decision on the immigrant’s visa greatly as it contains information about the sponsor’s income and his ability to fulfill the mentioned obligations. In general, the sponsor has to prove that his income equals at least 125% of the Poverty Guidelines (100% for individuals on active duty).

Is form I-864 accompanied by other forms?

The I-864 is only one of the documents required for submission when applying for a visa or residence application. The standard immigration forms (DS-260, DS-160, etc.) should accompany the I-864.

Additionally, the applicant should attach the following:

  • Copy of the individual Federal income tax return and W-2s for the most recent tax year
  • Copy of each Form 1099, Schedule, and any other evidence of reported income. The applicant may submit this information for the three most recent tax years
  • Pay stubs and a letter from the employer (if required)

What information should be provided in the I-864 form?

The form is divided into eleven parts which must be completed:

  • Reason for filing the affidavit of support
  • Information about the immigrant
  • Personal data and information about immigrant that is to be sponsored
  • Information about the sponsor
  • Details about the sponsor’s household size
  • Sponsor’s employment and income analysis
  • Option declaration of assets to supplement income
  • Sponsor’s contract, statement, contact information, and signature
  • Interpreter’s contract, statement, contact information, and signature (if applicable)
  • Contact information, statement, and signature of the person who prepared the affidavit (if applicable)
  • Any additional information

Where do I send the I-864 form?

The I-864 form should be filed with USCIS along with supporting documents. The precise filing location should be listed on the application. The applicant must also keep one copy of the affidavit for his personal records.

form i-539, i 539 form, uscis form i539, application extend, uscis form i 539, form 539, i 539 online, i539 form, online form i539, uscis extend, form i 539 download, immigration extend

How to Extend Your Visa With the Form I-539

Form I-539: Application to extend/change nonimmigrant status

Every day a million of foreigners come to the USA to work, travel or visit relatives. Of course, they must have legal permission to stay in the country. At the moment, there are more than 185 types of US visas, that can be divided into 2 main groups: nonimmigrant and immigrant visas (“green card”). Individuals who don’t intend to obtain the status of a permanent resident must obtain nonimmigrant visas. For example, students and contract workers should receive such a visa. In most cases, they will need to complete the visa application before entering the USA. If a nonimmigrant visa expires or the individuals want to change their status (to nonimmigrant), they should fill out the Application to extend/change nonimmigrant status, form I-539. Let’s see how we should complete this application.

Who needs an I-539 form?

This form is used to extend or change the non-immigrant status of an individual. The nonimmigrant visas include student, work or visitor visas.

What is the form I-539  for?

As mentioned above, this form serves as an application for extending or changing nonimmigrant status. The application is usually completed by foreign students, workers, or visitors from overseas who have relatives in the US. The information provided in the form is used by the Department of the Homeland Security to make a decision on the applicant’s case.

What documents must accompany the form I-539?

This application must be supported by other documents. Usually, these are Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record), the documents which certify the financial stability of the applicant, and the application for a new nonimmigrant status. The applicant should also attach the proof of payment of the filing fee (if required).

How long does it take to fill the form I-539  out?

The estimated time for completing the form is 20 minutes. The applicant must complete the form before the expiration date of their visa or when there is a need to do it.

What information should be provided in the form I-539 ?

The form consists of several parts which should be filled in:

  • Part I – Applicant’s personal information (name, address, country of birth, date of birth, SSN, date of the last arrival into the US, I-94 Number, current nonimmigrant status, date of expiration);
  • Part 2 – Application type (check the appropriate box);
  • Part 3 – Processing the information (check the appropriate box and fill out the lines);
  • Part 4 – Additional information about the applicant (passport number, foreign address, questions about the applicant’s background);
  • Part 5 – Applicant’s statement and signature (this part contains the signature, date, name, email address, and telephone of the applicant); and
  • Part 6 – Interpreter’s Statement (if required).

Supplement 1 (should be attached to the form if more than one person is included in the application).
If the applicant needs additional space, a separate sheet of paper should be attached.

What do I do with the form after its completion?

The completed and signed petition is forwarded to the Department of Homeland Security.

ds 3053 fillable, ds3053, ds 3053 consent passport, form ds 3053, ds 3053 passport, ds 3053 form, form ds 3053 consent, ds 3053 printable, form 3053, 3053, state form ds 3053, form 3053 passport, ds 3053 printable form, passport form ds 3053

Form DS 3053: For Minors En Route to a U.S. Passport

Form DS 3053: Statement of Parental Consent for Minors Applying for a U.S. Passport

As is widely known, the first application for a passport for a minor should be completed by their parents. The form through which this is done is named Form DS-11, the Application for a U.S. Passport. Today’s review is devoted to the second most important form involved in this process, namely, Form DS 3053, the Statement of Consent.

Who needs a Form DS 3053?

Form DS 3053 is a so-called statement of consent which should be used by an unavailable parent (legal guardian) of a minor when applying for a U.S. Passport. The reasons for which one of the parents is unavailable may vary; however, you should know that if this consent form is not filed, the application for U.S. Passport will be denied.

What is Form DS 3053 for?

Form DS-3053 is an obligatory supplement for DS-11 Application for a U.S. Passport. This one-page document provides personal information about the unavailable parent with their consent for the issuance of a United States Passport to their minor child indicated on this application. That’s all! The remaining half of the form designed for notarization.

Is Form DS 3053 accompanied by other forms?

As mentioned above, DS-3053 accompanies a DS-11 application. In its turn, DS-3053 should not be accompanied by any other forms.

How do I fill out Form DS 3053?

First, you should complete items 1 and 2, which are Minor’s Name and Minor’s Date of Birth. Item 3, which is the Statement of Consent, should be completed by the non-applying parent or guardian at the time when the applying parent submits the minor’s application.
You should fill out your full name and full address. Also, your signature and date must be provided.

In the section designated for a notary, they will put down their name, location, and their seal. Identification presented by non-applying parent or guardian should be specified (driver’s license, Passport, Military ID or other). The date of notarization and signature should be given. Estimated time for completion of the DS 3053 is 20 minutes.

Where do I send Form DS 3053?

The DS 3053 form should be submitted with a DS-11 application to any designated acceptance facility of U.S. Passport Agency. Note that the term of the consent is 90 days from the date of signing and notarization. After this, the consent will lose its validity and shall be deemed invalid.

app security card, form social, form ss 5, form ss 5 social security, form ss card, security card, social card, social security card, social security ss5 form, ss 5, ss 5 form, ss 5 security, ss application card, ss card, ss card replacement form

The Social Security Card: Key to Your Legal Residency

Applying for a Social Security Card

Do you know which document serves as the cornerstone of your identity as a United States citizen? Answer: the Social Security Card! In this post, we’ll take a closer look at the process of applying for this essential document.

Who needs an Application for a Social Security Card?

All legal residents working in the United States must have a social security number, which is necessary for such basic activities as obtaining a salaried job. Social Security numbers are used to report a person’s wages to the government and to determine eligibility for benefits.

What is an Application for a Social Security Card for?

In the U.S., a Social Security Card is used to document the nine-digit social security number, (SSN) issued to U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and temporary working residents. Its primary purpose is to track individuals for social security purposes, though it is also used for identification and tax purposes. Social Security encompasses social welfare and social insurance programs that are supported by taxes from all salaried income. Applying for a Social Security card is a necessary step in obtaining your Social Security number.

Is the Application for a Social Security Card accompanied by other forms?

To get your social security card, you need to provide evidence of your age, your legal name and identity, your citizenship and immigration status. The documents required vary depending on whether you are a U.S.-born Citizen, a foreign-born U.S. Citizen or a non-citizen. It is also important to note that these documents must be the original versions or copies certified by the issuing agency.

If you are a U.S. born citizen, to prove your citizenship, you can supply:
A U.S. birth certificate or passport

To prove your age, you must present your birth certificate or:
• A religious record showing your date of birth
• A U.S. hospital record of your birth
• A U.S. passport.

To prove your identity you must use a document with date of birth, or age, and a recent photograph such as
• A U.S. driver’s license
• A non-driver id card
• A U.S. passport

If you are a non-citizen, you will need documents that prove your immigration status, your work eligibility, your age, and identity.

When is the Application for a Social Security Card due?

There is no set deadline for your application for a social security card. Parents often apply for social security numbers for their children soon after birth, or along with an application for a birth certificate. If you are an immigrant, you should apply for a social security number on your immigrant visa application, or 10 days after arriving in the United States so that the Department of Homeland Security documents can be verified online.

How do I fill out an Application for a Social Security Card?

Filling out an application for a social security card requires you to supply your name, any prior social security number if applicable, place and date of birth, ethnicity, race, gender, and information about your parent’s identities and social security numbers. Make sure you also provide a mailing address, daytime phone number and your signature. For more information on applying for a new Social Security Card, check out the following video:

Where do I send the Application for a Social Security Card?

You can use PDFfiller to fill out, print, and send the completed social security card application to your local Social Security office. To find the one closest to you, you can use this link.

US Passports and Holiday Travel: Time to Renew?

As we gear up for the holiday season, some of you may be making plans for international travel (perhaps someplace warm?).  Because of administrative backlog around the holidays, it’s a good time to think about taking action regarding your passports.  The most important questions to ask yourself are: do you need to obtain a new US passport, or does your old passport need to be renewed?

The routine processing time for a passport is 4-5 weeks, while the expedited processing can take 2-3 weeks and cost an additional $60.  If you are really in a rush, the best option is to get it expedited at an agency where it can still take up to 5 days.  According to the US State Department, you should renew your passport approximately nine months before it expires if possible. Whatever your situation is, it’s important to remember that this is not something you should leave till the last minute!

In addition to being required for international travel, a passport can serve as a primary identification card in lieu of a driver’s license, and can also be used to apply for other types of vital documents.  Since 2007, the US has been issuing e-passports, which have a small integrated circuit or “chip” embedded in the back cover along with additional anti-fraud and security features.  According to the US Department of State, the uniquely-numbered chip has a biometric identifier that facilitates the use of facial recognition technology, and a digital signature to protect the stored information from alteration.

While this kind of electronic passport is said to be engineered to prevent ‘skimming’ or ‘eavesdropping’ of personal information, if it’s lost or stolen it should still be reported immediately by filling out a Statement Regarding a Lost or Stolen Passport Form DS-64.  Also, according to the U.S. passport office, electronic passports cannot be amended. That means that you’ll need to get a new passport if you change your name, need to extend a limited passport, or need a correction in the descriptive information.

If you do need a new passport, you can fill out an application for a New US Passport Application Form DS-11 online.  For more tips on filling out the form, check out the video below.  Otherwise to renew a passport before its expiration date, you’ll need to fill out Passport Renewal Form DS-82.  More details regarding passports, travel visas, and travel restrictions can be found at travel.state.gov.  Get started filling out your forms with PDFfiller today.  We wish you happy holidays and and bon voyage!