uscis form 325a, g 325 a, form g 325a biographic, g 325a printable, Massachusetts, Washington, G-325A, yyyy, OMB, USCIS, Biographic, TDD, NW, biographical, Naturalization

Come Closer to Getting a Green Card with Form G-325A

Form G-325A, Bibliographic Information

All green card applicants and those who want to obtain a permanent residency in the United States need to know everything about Form G-325A. In most cases, the application is made on the basis of marriage, however, this can vary. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requests Form G-325A, Bibliographic Information.

Form G-325A is available for free. Everyone can download it on the USCIS official website or fill it out online. The statement itself is simple, but unless it is filed properly, an applicant can lose the chance to receive a green card. Frequently, applicants forget to sign, provide invalid information or simply file the wrong forms. After such failures, the agency can either temporarily reject the application and request the applicant redo it or even deny it completely. Below you’ll find basic information that will be helpful for everyone who is going to use the template.

Who can file Form G-325A?

Everyone who wants to apply for a green card or United States residency and is from 14 to 79 years old can use Form G-325A. All immigrants who do not fall within this age range, do not have to submit this statement. All filers are recommended to consult with an attorney.

What is the purpose of Form G-325A?

The United States government has to check all people who apply for a green card or residency in the country. For this, they have created a statement, which is called Bibliographic Information. It helps to determine the background of each individual. Checking a filed G-325A, the immigration agency makes either a positive or negative decision. USCIS has an archive of all submitted forms and strictly follows the procedure to avoid misunderstandings.

What other forms are to be filled out along with a G-325A?

There are no other forms which are used for the same purpose as form G-325A. If the applicants want to renew the green card, they use Form I-90. There are two other relevant forms: I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) and N-400 (Citizenship Application).

When is Form G-325A due?

Form G-325A does not have any specific time frame. All immigrants should check the green card due dates for obtaining the residency. If the applicant misses the expiration date, it may be difficult (or even impossible) to submit the statement again.

What information has to be mentioned in Form G-325A?

Form G-325A consists of 2 pages: the biographic information and the instructions. First of all, you should consult the instructions and only then start filling out the form. The biographic information section includes the following fields:

  • Family name, first name and middle name (including all other names by previous marriages)
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Citizenship/nationality
  • File number
  • City and country of birth
  • SSN
  • Current husband/wife
  • Former husband/wife
  • Applicant’s residence for the last 5 years
  • Applicant’s last address (not in the United States)
  • Applicant’s employment for the last 5 years
  • Last occupation abroad
  • Signature

Where to send Form G-325A?

All applicants send Form G-325A to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. The online version should be digitally signed; the paper version should be signed by hand. The form should also include all bibliographic information.

i 134 form online, uscis form i 134, affidavit support form, affidavit support, download form i 134, affidavit of support, i134, I-134, yyyy, nonimmigrant, Swains, I-94, thereon, OMB, A-Number

Secure Your Visitor’s Stay in the US with Form I-134

Form I-134, Affidavit of Support

Generally, the Department of State to allow entering the US requires a citizen of a foreign country to obtain a visa, either an immigrant visa with the purpose of permanent stay or a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay. The later is also known as visitor visa, they can be issued for business purposes (B-1 visa category) or tourism, pleasure or visiting (B-2 visa category) or for both – B-1/B-2 visa.

Depending on duration of stay (temporary or permanent) the visitor or immigrant must be able to prepare and provide a number of documents determined by the Department of Homeland Security. It is of great importance that the visitor or immigrant can prove they possess sufficient means of financial support and will not become a public charge. For this reason, they must be given an Affidavit of Support prepared by the inviting or accepting party. There two types of Affidavits applicable: form I-864 for family-based or some employment-based immigrants and Form I-134 for temporary visitors.

In this blog post, we will take a closer look at what Form I-134 is and how to handle it properly.

Who needs a Form I-134?

I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support is a Department of Homeland Security form which should be filled out by a US citizen or a green card holder, who is about to invite a visitor (alien) or visitors who are residents of foreign countries for a temporary stay in the US. It is highly recommended that this affidavit form should be submitted for sponsorship of a visitor’s visa.

What is the I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support for?

The Affidavit of Support is required by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services to guarantee that a foreign visitor won’t become a public charge.

Is Form I-134 accompanied by other forms?

To ensure an approval of the visitor’s visa, the sponsor should include a list of statements and documents confirming the income that will be stated in the form, these are:

  • Letter from a bank, which is a confirmation of a deposit and current balance;
  • Letter from the employer indicating the salary;
  • Copy of the most recent tax return or equivalent;
  • Other documents that can serve as a proof of income.

When is I-134 Form due?

The completion of the fillable I-134 form does not have any time restrictions. But logically, the visa applicant should get have it available prior to having a visa interview.

How do I fill out the Affidavit of Support, I-134 Form?

The form should identify the following:

  • Sponsor (their name and address);
  • Sponsor’s certification of US citizenship or residency;
  • Visitor’s data;
  • Sponsor’s employment information;
  • Income and financial information;
  • Sponsors dependants;
  • Previous affidavits of support, etc.

Where do I send filled out I-134 Form?

The completed Affidavit of Support Form should be sent to the invited visitor(s) along with appropriate supporting documentation so that they could bring it to their visa interview.

Form i-864, i 864 form fillable, 864 fill form i out, 864 i online, form i864, 864, 864 fillable i, download form i 864, immigration forms i 864, form i, 213a, form 864

Form I-864: How to Increase the Chances of Immigration

Form I-864: Affidavit of Support

Today we’ll talk more about immigrating to the USA. The process can be much easier if you have a relative in the US who can support you and your application. In case of family-based immigration, your sponsor should complete and sign the Affidavit of Support, form I-864, and file it with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This form proves that applicants will not be a ‘government’s headache.’ Using this affidavit, a US citizen and the US government conclude a contract that guarantees the financial responsibility for the immigrant, making it more likely that the applicant receives a visa. Keep reading to find out more.

Who needs an I-864 form?

US law says that every individual who wants to immigrate to the country under a family-based immigration program must have a financial sponsor. Usually, this sponsor is an immigrant’s relative. The relative is eligible for sponsoring if he is a permanent resident of the U.S. above 18 years of age. It can be the immigrant’s spouse, child, parent, sibling or other close, direct relative.

What is the purpose of the I-864 form?

The sponsor signs this affidavit to prove that they will provide the required financial support to the immigrant. Form I-864 influences the decision on the immigrant’s visa greatly as it contains information about the sponsor’s income and his ability to fulfill the mentioned obligations. In general, the sponsor has to prove that his income equals at least 125% of the Poverty Guidelines (100% for individuals on active duty).

Is form I-864 accompanied by other forms?

The I-864 is only one of the documents required for submission when applying for a visa or residence application. The standard immigration forms (DS-260, DS-160, etc.) should accompany the I-864.

Additionally, the applicant should attach the following:

  • Copy of the individual Federal income tax return and W-2s for the most recent tax year
  • Copy of each Form 1099, Schedule, and any other evidence of reported income. The applicant may submit this information for the three most recent tax years
  • Pay stubs and a letter from the employer (if required)

What information should be provided in the I-864 form?

The form is divided into eleven parts which must be completed:

  • Reason for filing the affidavit of support
  • Information about the immigrant
  • Personal data and information about immigrant that is to be sponsored
  • Information about the sponsor
  • Details about the sponsor’s household size
  • Sponsor’s employment and income analysis
  • Option declaration of assets to supplement income
  • Sponsor’s contract, statement, contact information, and signature
  • Interpreter’s contract, statement, contact information, and signature (if applicable)
  • Contact information, statement, and signature of the person who prepared the affidavit (if applicable)
  • Any additional information

Where do I send the I-864 form?

The I-864 form should be filed with USCIS along with supporting documents. The precise filing location should be listed on the application. The applicant must also keep one copy of the affidavit for his personal records.

form i-539, i 539 form, uscis form i539, application extend, uscis form i 539, form 539, i 539 online, i539 form, online form i539, uscis extend, form i 539 download, immigration extend

How to Extend Your Visa With the Form I-539

Form I-539: Application to extend/change nonimmigrant status

Every day a million of foreigners come to the USA to work, travel or visit relatives. Of course, they must have legal permission to stay in the country. At the moment, there are more than 185 types of US visas, that can be divided into 2 main groups: nonimmigrant and immigrant visas (“green card”). Individuals who don’t intend to obtain the status of a permanent resident must obtain nonimmigrant visas. For example, students and contract workers should receive such a visa. In most cases, they will need to complete the visa application before entering the USA. If a nonimmigrant visa expires or the individuals want to change their status (to nonimmigrant), they should fill out the Application to extend/change nonimmigrant status, form I-539. Let’s see how we should complete this application.

Who needs an I-539 form?

This form is used to extend or change the non-immigrant status of an individual. The nonimmigrant visas include student, work or visitor visas.

What is the form I-539  for?

As mentioned above, this form serves as an application for extending or changing nonimmigrant status. The application is usually completed by foreign students, workers, or visitors from overseas who have relatives in the US. The information provided in the form is used by the Department of the Homeland Security to make a decision on the applicant’s case.

What documents must accompany the form I-539?

This application must be supported by other documents. Usually, these are Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record), the documents which certify the financial stability of the applicant, and the application for a new nonimmigrant status. The applicant should also attach the proof of payment of the filing fee (if required).

How long does it take to fill the form I-539  out?

The estimated time for completing the form is 20 minutes. The applicant must complete the form before the expiration date of their visa or when there is a need to do it.

What information should be provided in the form I-539 ?

The form consists of several parts which should be filled in:

  • Part I – Applicant’s personal information (name, address, country of birth, date of birth, SSN, date of the last arrival into the US, I-94 Number, current nonimmigrant status, date of expiration);
  • Part 2 – Application type (check the appropriate box);
  • Part 3 – Processing the information (check the appropriate box and fill out the lines);
  • Part 4 – Additional information about the applicant (passport number, foreign address, questions about the applicant’s background);
  • Part 5 – Applicant’s statement and signature (this part contains the signature, date, name, email address, and telephone of the applicant); and
  • Part 6 – Interpreter’s Statement (if required).

Supplement 1 (should be attached to the form if more than one person is included in the application).
If the applicant needs additional space, a separate sheet of paper should be attached.

What do I do with the form after its completion?

The completed and signed petition is forwarded to the Department of Homeland Security.

ds 3053 fillable, ds3053, ds 3053 consent passport, form ds 3053, ds 3053 passport, ds 3053 form, form ds 3053 consent, ds 3053 printable, form 3053, 3053, state form ds 3053, form 3053 passport, ds 3053 printable form, passport form ds 3053

Form DS 3053: For Minors En Route to a U.S. Passport

Form DS 3053: Statement of Parental Consent for Minors Applying for a U.S. Passport

As is widely known, the first application for a passport for a minor should be completed by their parents. The form through which this is done is named Form DS-11, the Application for a U.S. Passport. Today’s review is devoted to the second most important form involved in this process, namely, Form DS 3053, the Statement of Consent.

Who needs a Form DS 3053?

Form DS 3053 is a so-called statement of consent which should be used by an unavailable parent (legal guardian) of a minor when applying for a U.S. Passport. The reasons for which one of the parents is unavailable may vary; however, you should know that if this consent form is not filed, the application for U.S. Passport will be denied.

What is Form DS 3053 for?

Form DS-3053 is an obligatory supplement for DS-11 Application for a U.S. Passport. This one-page document provides personal information about the unavailable parent with their consent for the issuance of a United States Passport to their minor child indicated on this application. That’s all! The remaining half of the form designed for notarization.

Is Form DS 3053 accompanied by other forms?

As mentioned above, DS-3053 accompanies a DS-11 application. In its turn, DS-3053 should not be accompanied by any other forms.

How do I fill out Form DS 3053?

First, you should complete items 1 and 2, which are Minor’s Name and Minor’s Date of Birth. Item 3, which is the Statement of Consent, should be completed by the non-applying parent or guardian at the time when the applying parent submits the minor’s application.
You should fill out your full name and full address. Also, your signature and date must be provided.

In the section designated for a notary, they will put down their name, location, and their seal. Identification presented by non-applying parent or guardian should be specified (driver’s license, Passport, Military ID or other). The date of notarization and signature should be given. Estimated time for completion of the DS 3053 is 20 minutes.

Where do I send Form DS 3053?

The DS 3053 form should be submitted with a DS-11 application to any designated acceptance facility of U.S. Passport Agency. Note that the term of the consent is 90 days from the date of signing and notarization. After this, the consent will lose its validity and shall be deemed invalid.