i 751 download, yyyy, ies I-751, A-Number, Reloc, rescission, OMB, Resubmitted, G-28, E-Mail, 2010, USCIS, Impairments, ATTY

6 Things to Consider when Asking for the Removal of the Conditions on Residency

Form I-751: Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence

Lots of people dream about migrating to the United States. To eventually move to the US a person needs to go through a complicated visa process and wait for about a year to finally get the approval. And this is just a part of the story. If you’re a Green Card holder you will be granted permanent residence status that allows you to live and work in US while obeying all its laws. If you apply for residency through marriage, you’ll be given conditional permanent residence status which is in fact a probation period. To pass it you must meet a number of requirements and fill out some paperwork. Below are six things to know about Form I-751 that will grant you the desired residency status if completed properly.

Who needs Form I-751?

Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, is used by conditional residents to ask the US Citizenship and Immigration Services to remove conditions and make them permanent residents of the United States. Not only adults can be conditional residents. A child who moves to a stepparent who is a US resident is also considered to be a conditional resident.

What is Form I-751 for?

There are various reasons to remove conditions on residence, but the main and the most popular is marriage to a US citizen. An important thing is that a marriage must be less than two years old for a spouse or a child to be given conditional residence. In this case Form I-751 serves to prove that the marriage is valid and was not intended to evade US laws.

Is it Accompanied by Other Forms?

Filing Form I-751 isn’t enough to claim the removal of conditions. You must provide more documents to prove you deserve to obtain permanent residency. These are documents verifying marital status. Keep them ready to send out if a USCIS official requests confirmation of any claim on this form.
If you chose to print out the completed Form I-571 and file a paper copy, don’t forget to put your signature in Part 7. Also remember, there is a filing fee of $505. There is an additional biometric fee of $85, but it is not obligatory for every applicant. You’ll learn, whether you need to pay a biometric fee from the USCIS officer processing your petition.

When is Form I-751 Due?

You must file it 90 days before the conditional residence expires.

How do I Fill out Form I-751?

You have to provide the fullest information about a conditional resident, contact information, marital status. Also you have to check the box that reports basis for petition. You can request a filing waiver. There are separate sheets to provide information about a petitioning spouse.

Where do I Send Form I-751?

Depending on your place of residence, you must file this form either with the USCIS California Service Center or the USCIS Vermont Service Center. The final step to take before you get your residency conditions removed is an interview. It will be scheduled by the USCIS after you file Form I-751. Wait for the notification and get ready for the interview.

Remove term: i 765 form sample i 765 form sample

It’s Time to Work: Apply for Employment Authorization with Form I-765

Form I-765: Employment Authorization Document

Being a US resident can give you a lot of ordinary yet essential advantages, such as the right to work in the USA. Legal aliens face different problems with employment though. Even if a US company has made you a job offer, you must provide an Employment Authorization Document to your employer. For getting this work permission, you have to complete Form I-765 and file it with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service. The two-paged application is not difficult to fill out but it has some peculiarities. We’ll discuss them in details.

Who needs Form I-765?

This form can be used by variety of eligible non-residents. To determine the eligibility, the applicant has to check the category of immigrant status in a specific section of the form. Usually this form is used by refugees, foreign students, employees of diplomatic missions and members of their family, etc.

What is the purpose of Form I-765?

The main purpose of application is to send a request to the US Citizenship and Immigration Service for work permission. USCI checks the information and evidence provided in the form and make a decision on the individual’s case. Form I-765 is also used if the current work permission has expired or lost. The application contains personal information about the applicant, immigration status and eligibility category.
If you have all the required documents and permissions, the application is easy to fill out and submit.

When is Form I-765 due?

There is not strict due date for the submission of application. The eligible foreigner may submit it when there is a need. The estimated time for completing the form is one hour.

What other documents and forms accompany Form I-765?

The applicant must provide additional documents supporting the form. Depending on the immigration status, it can be other immigration forms, beneficiary’s forms, marriage license, and others. The USCIS can ask the applicant to come to the office for the interview or biometric collection.

What information should be provided in Form I-765?

The application is divided into two parts. The first part is connected with applicant’s personal information and immigration status and the second part is a certification.
The applicant has to add the following details:

  • Reason for application
  • Personal details: full name, other names used, mailing address, country of citizenship or nationality, place and date of birth, gender, marital status
  • Information about the citizenship: Social Security Number, alien registration number, previous applications to USCIS, date, place and status of last entry into US
  • Immigration details: current immigration status and eligibility category (choose one of the listed categories and provide the required details)
  • Certification: this part requires the applicant’s signature (and the signature of the prepare), telephone number and address.

What do I do with the form after its completion?

The application is to be filed with the USCIS. You can find the required address at USCIS website or calling the Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

uscis form 325a, g 325 a, form g 325a biographic, g 325a printable, Massachusetts, Washington, G-325A, yyyy, OMB, USCIS, Biographic, TDD, NW, biographical, Naturalization

Come Closer to Getting a Green Card with Form G-325A

Form G-325A, Bibliographic Information

All green card applicants and those who want to obtain a permanent residency in the United States need to know everything about Form G-325A. In most cases, the application is made on the basis of marriage, however, this can vary. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requests Form G-325A, Bibliographic Information.

Form G-325A is available for free. Everyone can download it on the USCIS official website or fill it out online. The statement itself is simple, but unless it is filed properly, an applicant can lose the chance to receive a green card. Frequently, applicants forget to sign, provide invalid information or simply file the wrong forms. After such failures, the agency can either temporarily reject the application and request the applicant redo it or even deny it completely. Below you’ll find basic information that will be helpful for everyone who is going to use the template.

Who can file Form G-325A?

Everyone who wants to apply for a green card or United States residency and is from 14 to 79 years old can use Form G-325A. All immigrants who do not fall within this age range, do not have to submit this statement. All filers are recommended to consult with an attorney.

What is the purpose of Form G-325A?

The United States government has to check all people who apply for a green card or residency in the country. For this, they have created a statement, which is called Bibliographic Information. It helps to determine the background of each individual. Checking a filed G-325A, the immigration agency makes either a positive or negative decision. USCIS has an archive of all submitted forms and strictly follows the procedure to avoid misunderstandings.

What other forms are to be filled out along with a G-325A?

There are no other forms which are used for the same purpose as form G-325A. If the applicants want to renew the green card, they use Form I-90. There are two other relevant forms: I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) and N-400 (Citizenship Application).

When is Form G-325A due?

Form G-325A does not have any specific time frame. All immigrants should check the green card due dates for obtaining the residency. If the applicant misses the expiration date, it may be difficult (or even impossible) to submit the statement again.

What information has to be mentioned in Form G-325A?

Form G-325A consists of 2 pages: the biographic information and the instructions. First of all, you should consult the instructions and only then start filling out the form. The biographic information section includes the following fields:

  • Family name, first name and middle name (including all other names by previous marriages)
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Citizenship/nationality
  • File number
  • City and country of birth
  • SSN
  • Current husband/wife
  • Former husband/wife
  • Applicant’s residence for the last 5 years
  • Applicant’s last address (not in the United States)
  • Applicant’s employment for the last 5 years
  • Last occupation abroad
  • Signature

Where to send Form G-325A?

All applicants send Form G-325A to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. The online version should be digitally signed; the paper version should be signed by hand. The form should also include all bibliographic information.

i 134 form online, uscis form i 134, affidavit support form, affidavit support, download form i 134, affidavit of support, i134, I-134, yyyy, nonimmigrant, Swains, I-94, thereon, OMB, A-Number

Secure Your Visitor’s Stay in the US with Form I-134

Form I-134, Affidavit of Support

Generally, the Department of State to allow entering the US requires a citizen of a foreign country to obtain a visa, either an immigrant visa with the purpose of permanent stay or a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay. The later is also known as visitor visa, they can be issued for business purposes (B-1 visa category) or tourism, pleasure or visiting (B-2 visa category) or for both – B-1/B-2 visa.

Depending on duration of stay (temporary or permanent) the visitor or immigrant must be able to prepare and provide a number of documents determined by the Department of Homeland Security. It is of great importance that the visitor or immigrant can prove they possess sufficient means of financial support and will not become a public charge. For this reason, they must be given an Affidavit of Support prepared by the inviting or accepting party. There two types of Affidavits applicable: form I-864 for family-based or some employment-based immigrants and Form I-134 for temporary visitors.

In this blog post, we will take a closer look at what Form I-134 is and how to handle it properly.

Who needs a Form I-134?

I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support is a Department of Homeland Security form which should be filled out by a US citizen or a green card holder, who is about to invite a visitor (alien) or visitors who are residents of foreign countries for a temporary stay in the US. It is highly recommended that this affidavit form should be submitted for sponsorship of a visitor’s visa.

What is the I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support for?

The Affidavit of Support is required by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services to guarantee that a foreign visitor won’t become a public charge.

Is Form I-134 accompanied by other forms?

To ensure an approval of the visitor’s visa, the sponsor should include a list of statements and documents confirming the income that will be stated in the form, these are:

  • Letter from a bank, which is a confirmation of a deposit and current balance;
  • Letter from the employer indicating the salary;
  • Copy of the most recent tax return or equivalent;
  • Other documents that can serve as a proof of income.

When is I-134 Form due?

The completion of the fillable I-134 form does not have any time restrictions. But logically, the visa applicant should get have it available prior to having a visa interview.

How do I fill out the Affidavit of Support, I-134 Form?

The form should identify the following:

  • Sponsor (their name and address);
  • Sponsor’s certification of US citizenship or residency;
  • Visitor’s data;
  • Sponsor’s employment information;
  • Income and financial information;
  • Sponsors dependants;
  • Previous affidavits of support, etc.

Where do I send filled out I-134 Form?

The completed Affidavit of Support Form should be sent to the invited visitor(s) along with appropriate supporting documentation so that they could bring it to their visa interview.

Form i-864, i 864 form fillable, 864 fill form i out, 864 i online, form i864, 864, 864 fillable i, download form i 864, immigration forms i 864, form i, 213a, form 864

Form I-864: How to Increase the Chances of Immigration

Form I-864: Affidavit of Support

Today we’ll talk more about immigrating to the USA. The process can be much easier if you have a relative in the US who can support you and your application. In case of family-based immigration, your sponsor should complete and sign the Affidavit of Support, form I-864, and file it with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This form proves that applicants will not be a ‘government’s headache.’ Using this affidavit, a US citizen and the US government conclude a contract that guarantees the financial responsibility for the immigrant, making it more likely that the applicant receives a visa. Keep reading to find out more.

Who needs an I-864 form?

US law says that every individual who wants to immigrate to the country under a family-based immigration program must have a financial sponsor. Usually, this sponsor is an immigrant’s relative. The relative is eligible for sponsoring if he is a permanent resident of the U.S. above 18 years of age. It can be the immigrant’s spouse, child, parent, sibling or other close, direct relative.

What is the purpose of the I-864 form?

The sponsor signs this affidavit to prove that they will provide the required financial support to the immigrant. Form I-864 influences the decision on the immigrant’s visa greatly as it contains information about the sponsor’s income and his ability to fulfill the mentioned obligations. In general, the sponsor has to prove that his income equals at least 125% of the Poverty Guidelines (100% for individuals on active duty).

Is form I-864 accompanied by other forms?

The I-864 is only one of the documents required for submission when applying for a visa or residence application. The standard immigration forms (DS-260, DS-160, etc.) should accompany the I-864.

Additionally, the applicant should attach the following:

  • Copy of the individual Federal income tax return and W-2s for the most recent tax year
  • Copy of each Form 1099, Schedule, and any other evidence of reported income. The applicant may submit this information for the three most recent tax years
  • Pay stubs and a letter from the employer (if required)

What information should be provided in the I-864 form?

The form is divided into eleven parts which must be completed:

  • Reason for filing the affidavit of support
  • Information about the immigrant
  • Personal data and information about immigrant that is to be sponsored
  • Information about the sponsor
  • Details about the sponsor’s household size
  • Sponsor’s employment and income analysis
  • Option declaration of assets to supplement income
  • Sponsor’s contract, statement, contact information, and signature
  • Interpreter’s contract, statement, contact information, and signature (if applicable)
  • Contact information, statement, and signature of the person who prepared the affidavit (if applicable)
  • Any additional information

Where do I send the I-864 form?

The I-864 form should be filed with USCIS along with supporting documents. The precise filing location should be listed on the application. The applicant must also keep one copy of the affidavit for his personal records.