i 134 form online, uscis form i 134, affidavit support form, affidavit support, download form i 134, affidavit of support, i134, I-134, yyyy, nonimmigrant, Swains, I-94, thereon, OMB, A-Number

Secure Your Visitor’s Stay in the US with Form I-134

Form I-134, Affidavit of Support

Generally, the Department of State to allow entering the US requires a citizen of a foreign country to obtain a visa, either an immigrant visa with the purpose of permanent stay or a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay. The later is also known as visitor visa, they can be issued for business purposes (B-1 visa category) or tourism, pleasure or visiting (B-2 visa category) or for both – B-1/B-2 visa.

Depending on duration of stay (temporary or permanent) the visitor or immigrant must be able to prepare and provide a number of documents determined by the Department of Homeland Security. It is of great importance that the visitor or immigrant can prove they possess sufficient means of financial support and will not become a public charge. For this reason, they must be given an Affidavit of Support prepared by the inviting or accepting party. There two types of Affidavits applicable: form I-864 for family-based or some employment-based immigrants and Form I-134 for temporary visitors.

In this blog post, we will take a closer look at what Form I-134 is and how to handle it properly.

Who needs a Form I-134?

I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support is a Department of Homeland Security form which should be filled out by a US citizen or a green card holder, who is about to invite a visitor (alien) or visitors who are residents of foreign countries for a temporary stay in the US. It is highly recommended that this affidavit form should be submitted for sponsorship of a visitor’s visa.

What is the I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support for?

The Affidavit of Support is required by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services to guarantee that a foreign visitor won’t become a public charge.

Is Form I-134 accompanied by other forms?

To ensure an approval of the visitor’s visa, the sponsor should include a list of statements and documents confirming the income that will be stated in the form, these are:

  • Letter from a bank, which is a confirmation of a deposit and current balance;
  • Letter from the employer indicating the salary;
  • Copy of the most recent tax return or equivalent;
  • Other documents that can serve as a proof of income.

When is I-134 Form due?

The completion of the fillable I-134 form does not have any time restrictions. But logically, the visa applicant should get have it available prior to having a visa interview.

How do I fill out the Affidavit of Support, I-134 Form?

The form should identify the following:

  • Sponsor (their name and address);
  • Sponsor’s certification of US citizenship or residency;
  • Visitor’s data;
  • Sponsor’s employment information;
  • Income and financial information;
  • Sponsors dependants;
  • Previous affidavits of support, etc.

Where do I send filled out I-134 Form?

The completed Affidavit of Support Form should be sent to the invited visitor(s) along with appropriate supporting documentation so that they could bring it to their visa interview.